CONCEPT
CURATORS
EXHIBITIONS
ARTISTS
EVENTS
SPEAKERS
EDUCATION
RESIDENCE
VENUES
PARTNERS
COMPLEMENTARY
CONTACT
PRESS
ABOUT
     EN/RO
ART ENCOUNTERS    |    Appearance & Essence    |    3-31 OCTOBER 2015    TIMISOARA | ARAD
THURSDAY, 1 OCTOBER17:00 – 18:00 Book launch: Adina Zorzini, Belvedere. Cincisprezece conversaţii cu artişti contemporani, Cărturești Library
18:00 – 19:30 OpeningSouvenirs from Earth, Calina Gallery
19:30 – 21:00 OpeningRecoding Traces (1970–1990). Jecza Gallery
FRIDAY, 2 OCTOBER – PREVIEW

10:00 – 12:00 Workshop: Veda Popovici, Mansarda Gallery
12:00 – 15:00 Workshop: some Fans & one Zine at Balamuc with Dan Perjovschi
14:00 – 15:00 Performance: Written on the Wind, Bureau of Melodramatic Research, Halele Timco
15:30 – 16:30 Talk: Snježana Pintarić (MSU, Zagreb), Museum of Art
16:00 – 19:00 Brancusian Creativity Workshops: Creative Writing with V.Leac and Ștefan Tiron, Helios Gallery
17:00 – 18:00 Talk: Marcella Beccaria (Castello di Rivoli, Torino), Museum of Art
19:00 – 21:00 Opening with YamYam beer crafted at TamTam: The Sons and Daughters of Brâncuși. A Family Saga (Act II), Helios Gallery


SATURDAY, 3 OCTOBER

11:00 – 12:30 OFFICIAL OPENING OF ART ENCOUNTERS, Museum of Art
12:30 – 13:00 Performance: The Ode of the Matter, Matei Bejenaru in collaboration with Gabriel Malancioiu, Piața Libertății
14:30 – 15:30 Performance: Good Afternoon Timișoara! hosted by DJ Angel, Saâdane Afif, Halele Timco
15:30 – 16:30 Talk: Christian Rattemeyer (MoMA, New York) and Karolina Ziebinska–Lewandowska (Centre Pompidou, Paris), Museum of Art
16:00 – 19:00 Brancusian Creativity Workshops: Creative Writing with V.Leac and Ștefan Tiron, Helios Gallery
17:00 – 18:00 Talk: Frances Morris and Juliet Bingham (Tate Modern, London), Museum of Art
20:30 – 01:00 OPENING PARTY, Cazarma U


SUNDAY, 4 OCTOBER

11:00 – 12:00 Talk: Coffee break with Dan Perjovschi at TamTam
12:30 – 13:30 Guided tour: Sigma. Cartography of Learning 1969 – 1983, City Business Centre
15:00 – 16:00 Guided tour: Becoming Connected, Museum of the Revolution
16:00 – 19:00 Brancusian Creativity Workshops: Creative Writing with V.Leac and Ștefan Tiron, Helios Gallery
13:30 – 14:30 Arad Preview: R.E.M.X — remix // MAGAZIN MIXT, Atrium Mall
15:00 – 16:00 Arad Preview: The Night Falls Without a Warning, Museum of Art
15:00 – 16:00 Arad Preview: R.E.M.X — kinema ikon: Wunderkammer 2: Apparatus, Museum of Art
16:30 – 17:00 Arad Opening: First Cut, TEBA Factory
17:00 – 18:00 Arad PPC – Ping Pong Constantin, Open Tournament with the class of Olaf Nicolai, Academy of Fine Arts, Munich, TEBA Factory
18:00 – 21:00 Arad Cocktail, TEBA Factory


MONDAY, 5 OCTOBER

11:00 – 13:00 Workshop: Stars and Bumerangs, Olaf Nicolai, Mansarda Gallery


TUESDAY, 6 OCTOBER

10:00 – 13:00 Workshop: Nathalie Hoyos and Rainald Schumacher, Mansarda Gallery
13:00 – 14:00 Talk: Lynda Morris (Norwich University of Arts), Space and politics, Mansarda Gallery
14:00 – 16:00 Teachers Day: meeting between organisers and teachers: project presentation, exhibitions tour, preparing the class visits


WEDNESDAY – SUNDAY, 7 – 11 OCTOBER

Simultan 2015 “Talking to Strangers”
Festival for media art, exploratory music and sound, 11th edition
Curated by Levente Cozma
www.simultan.org


FRIDAY, 9 OCTOBER

16:00 – 19:00 Brancusian Creativity Workshops: Arts & Crafts I with Vlad Cadar and Biserika, Helios Gallery


SATURDAY, 10 OCTOBER

16:00 – 19:00 Brancusian Creativity Workshops: Arts & Crafts I with Vlad Cadar and Biserika, Helios Gallery


SUNDAY, 11 OCTOBER

16:00 – 19:00 Brancusian Creativity Workshops: Arts & Crafts I with Vlad Cadar and Biserika, Helios Gallery


WEDNESDAY, 14 OCTOBER

12:00 – 13:00 Talk: Vlad Olariu, Great Heroes, little Humans, Mansarda Gallery
13:00 – 14:00 Talk: Alex Mirutziu, Revenge of Architecture or When I build I’m right, Mansarda Gallery


FRIDAY, 16 OCTOBER

14:00 – 15:30 Book launch: Erwin Kessler, X:20, o radiografie a artei românești după 1989 and Coasa era pui, Cărturești Library
16:00 – 17:00 Talk: Erwin Kessler, Paint it back, Sala Vieneză
17:00 – 18:00 Talk: Bogdan Ghiu, Be East: Between the Indistinct and the Intimidating, Design and Drawing. Art in the New Economies of Attention and Terror, Sala Vieneză
16:00 – 19:00 Brancusian Creativity Workshops: Arts & Crafts II with Vlad Cadar and Biserika, Helios Gallery


SATURDAY, 17 OCTOBER

16:00 – 19:00 Brancusian Creativity Workshops: Arts & Crafts II with Vlad Cadar and Biserika, Helios Gallery


SUNDAY, 18 OCTOBER

16:00 – 19:00 Brancusian Creativity Workshops: Arts & Crafts II with Vlad Cadar and Biserika, Helios Gallery


FRIDAY, 23 OCTOBER

16:00 – 19:00 Brancusian Creativity Workshops: Home Exterior Design with Monotremu, Helios Gallery
17:00 – 19:30 Arad Talks, Panel 1, TEBA Factory
Zoran Eric (Curator, Museum of Contemporary Art Belgrade, Serbia)
Iara Boubnova (Curator, Institute of Contemporary Art Sofia, Bulgaria)
Anya Medvedeva (Director, Izolyatsia Platform for Cultural Initiatives Kiev, Ukraine)
Slaven Tolj (Director, Museum of Modern and Contemporary Art, Croatia)
Zofia Ploska (Curator, Museum of Modern Art Warsaw, Poland)
Anda Ionescu (Speaker for ARAD Initiatives)
19:30 – 20:30 Book launch: Salonul de Proiecte, Dear Money, Cărturești Library


SATURDAY, 24 OCTOBER

16:00 – 19:00 Brancusian Creativity Workshops: Home Exterior Design with Monotremu, Helios Gallery
17:00 – 18:00 Book launch: Gabriel Kelemen, Universalitatea Arhetipului Sferă-Vortex, Cărturești Library
10:00 – 11:30  Arad Talks, Panel 2, TEBA Factory
Zoran Eric (Curator, Museum of Contemporary Art Belgrade, Serbia)
Iara Boubnova (Curator, Institute of Contemporary Art Sofia, Bulgaria)
Anya Medvedeva (Director, Izolyatsia Platform for Cultural Initiatives Kiev, Ukraine)
Slaven Tolj (Director, Museum of Modern and Contemporary Art, Croatia)
Zofia Ploska (Curator, Museum of Modern Art Warsaw, Poland)
Anda Ionescu (Speaker for ARAD Initiatives)
12:00 – 14:00 Arad Talks, Panel 3 and Discussions, TEBA Factory
Zoran Eric (Curator, Museum of Contemporary Art Belgrade, Serbia)
Iara Boubnova (Curator, Institute of Contemporary Art Sofia, Bulgaria)
Anya Medvedeva (Director, Izolyatsia Platform for Cultural Initiatives Kiev, Ukraine)
Slaven Tolj (Director, Museum of Modern and Contemporary Art, Croatia)
Zofia Ploska (Curator, Museum of Modern Art Warsaw, Poland)
Anda Ionescu (Speaker for ARAD Initiatives)


SUNDAY, 25 OCTOBER

16:00 – 19:00 Brancusian Creativity Workshops: Home Exterior Design with Monotremu, Helios Gallery


TUESDAY, 27 OCTOBER

10:00 – 18:00 Workshop: Alpha Beta Sigma, City Business Centre


WEDNESDAY, 28 OCTOBER

10:00 – 18:00 Workshop: Alpha Beta Sigma, City Business Centre


THURSDAY, 29 OCTOBER

10:00 – 18:00 Workshop: Alpha Beta Sigma, City Business Centre


FRIDAY, 30 OCTOBER

10:00 – 18:00 Workshop: Alpha Beta Sigma, City Business Centre
10:00 – 12:00  Paul Neagu Dialogs, Museum of Art:
Lisa Le Feuvre (head of Sculpture Studies, Henry Moore Institute, Leeds): Paul Neagu: Palpable Sculpture
Iolanda Costide (Trustee & UK Secretary of the Paul Neagu Estate, London): Paul Neagu’s reception in the U.K.
Matei Stîrcea-Crăciun (researcher, Francisc Rainer Anthropological Research Centre, Romanian Academy): Paul Neagu, today and tomorrow
14:00 – 16:00 The Art of Exhibition Making – students presentations, Mansarda Gallery
16:00 – 19:00 Brancusian Creativity Workshops: Icon painting with Dan Acostioaei
19:00 – 20:00 Book launch: Sorin Dumitrescu, Metanoia or Paul Neagu. Fish over the Gate, presented by Prof. Univ. Dr. Marcel Tolcea, Jecza Gallery
20:00 – 20:30 Book presentation: volumes dedicated to the sculptor, Jecza Gallery
20:30 Movie projection (the Neagu family collection), Jecza Gallery


SATURDAY, 31 OCTOBER

11:00 – 13:00 Paul Neagu Dialogs, Museum of Art:
Magda Radu, Paul Neagu: Anthropocosmos
Sorin Dumitrescu, About Neagu
16:00 – 19:00 Brancusian Creativity Workshops: Icon painting with Dan Acostioaei
18:00 – 19:00 Broadcast: Good Afternoon Timișoara! hosted by DJ Angel, Saâdane Afif, Halele Timco
20:00 CLOSING PARTY, Timco Halls


SUNDAY, 1 NOVEMBER

16:00 – 19:00 Brancusian Creativity Workshops: Icon painting with Dan Acostioaei
19:00 – 21:00 Closing with YamYam beer crafted at TamTam: The Sons and Daughters of Brâncuși. A Family Saga (Act II), Helios Gallery

map201509

Timișoara, Art Encounters Venues [more…]




harta locatii2-1 [Converted]

Arad, Art Encounters Venues [more…]



footerlogo1 footerlogo3 footerlogo2TriadeRaiffeisenMun Aradelbaxmarehategan

Copyright © 2018 Timisoara Art Encounters - Toate drepturile rezervate. powered by infin